Some bird species seen during the trip

   
Home

White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaetus leucogaster

White-Bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaetus leucogaster), Kakadu NP, NT
 

White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaetus leucogaster),

White-Bellied Sea Eagle, Broome region, WA

Wedge-Tailed Eagle

Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax), NT

 

Wedge-Tailed Eagle

Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax), 2008 trip, NT

Brown Falcon Falco berigora

Brown Falcon (Falco berigora), Lakefield NP, QLD

 

 

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus), Broome region, WA

Black Kite Milvus migrans

Black Kite (Milvus migrans), common all over Australia. The main carrion-cleaner in the country

 

Black Kite

Black Kite (Milvus migrans), Kakadu NP, NT

Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus

Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus), Broome region, WA

 

Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris), Broome region, WA

Nankeen kestrel

Nankeen Kestrel (Falco cenchroides), Broome region, WA

 

Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides

Nankeen Kestrel, Derby region, WA

Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides

Little Eagle (Hieraaetus morphnoides), Marlgu Billabong, Parry Lagoons Nature Reserve, Wyndham, WA

 

Collared Sparrowhawk Accipter cirrhocephalus

Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipter cirrhocephalus), Broome region, WA

Spotted harrier

Spotted harrier (Circus assimilis), Gulf Developmental Road, QLD

 

Spotted harrier (Circus assimilis), Gulf Developmental Road, QLD

Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus

Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus), Adelaide River, NT

 

Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus), QLD

Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae), Marlgu Billabong, WA

 

Wandering Whistling duck Dendrocygna arcuata

Wandering Whistling duck (Dendrocygna arcuata), Kakadu NP, NT

Plumed Whistling Duck Dendrocygna eytoni

Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Radjah Shelduck Tadorna radjah

Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah), Kakadu NP, NT

Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa

Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa), Broome region, WA

 

Hardhead Aythya australis

Hardhead (Aythya australis), Marlgu Billabong, WA

Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata), Kakadu NP, NT

Green Pygmy-Goose Nettapus pulchellus

Green Pygmy Goose (Nettapus pulchellus), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

Pelicans Pelecanus conspicillatus

Australian Pelicans (Pelecanus conspicillatus), Roebuck Bay, WA

 

Eastern Reef Egret Egretta sacra

Pacific Reef Egret (Egretta sacra), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia

Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus

Nankeen Night Heron (juvenile) (Nycticorax caledonicus), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae

White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae), Broome region, WA

 

White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica

White-necked Heron (Ardea pacifica), Broome region, WA

Great Egret Ardea ibis

Great Egret (Ardea ibis), Broome region, WA

 

Pied Heron Ardea picata
Pied Heron (Ardea picata), Kakadu NP, NT

Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia

Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

 

Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Black-necked Stork (female) (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus), Kakadu NP, NT

Brolga Grus rubicunda

Brolga (Grus rubicunda), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Darter Anhinga melanogaster

Darter (Anhinga melanogaster), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Brolga (Grus rubicunda) and Sarus Crane (Grus antigone), Lakefield NP, QLD

 

 

Little Pied Cormorant

Little Pied Cormorant (Platalea regia), Daintree NP, QLD

 

Nankeen Night-Heron

Nankeen Night Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus), Kakadu NP, NT

Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis

Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca

Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca), Yungaburra, QLD

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio), Kakadu NP, NT

     
     

Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodius reinwardt

Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt), Daintree NP, QLD

 

Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles

Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae

Red-necked Avocet (Recurvirostra novaehollandiae), Roebuck Bay, WA

 

Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis

Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis), Savannah Way, west of Normanton, QLD

Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis

Black-Fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

 

 

 

Red-Kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus) , Derby, WA

Beach Stone Curlew Burhinus grallarius

Bush Stone Curlew (Burhinus grallarius), Cairns Esplanade

 

Bush Stone Curlew (Burhinus grallarius), Cairns Esplanade

Bar-Tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica

Bar-Tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica), Roebuck Bay, WA

 

Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris

Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris), Broome Bird Observatory, WA

Three Bar-Tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica), three Great Knots (Calidris tenuirostris) and one Black-Tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa), Roebuck Bay, Broome Bird Observatory, WA. Norsk: Lappspove, Sibirsnipe og Svarthalespove

 

Lots of shorebird species here (September 21st). Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus), Bar-Tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica), Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres), Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris), Grey-Tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes), Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenault), Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae) and Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii). Roebuck Bay, WA

Grey-Tailed Tattler, Whimbrel, Greater Sand Plover and two flying Ruddy Turnstones (norsk: Sibirvandresnipe, Småspove, Ørkenlo og Steinvender)

 

Darter, Roebuck Bay, WA

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Comb-crested Jacana Irediparra

Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea), Kakadu NP, NT

     

Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascarensis

Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis), Cairns Esplanade, QLD

 

Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae

Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae), Derby, WA

Brown (Common) Noddy (Anous stolidus), Michaelmas Cay, QLD

 

Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata

Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata), Michaelmas Cay, QLD

Crested Tern Sterna bergii

Greater Crested Tern (Sterna bergii), Michaelmas Cay, QLD

 

Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica

Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica), Marlgu Billabong, WA

Black-Naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana) and Lesser Crested Tern, Michaelmas Cay, QLD

 

Brown (Common) Noddy

Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor), Michaelmas Cay

 

Brown Noddy, Michaelmas Cay

Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis

Greater Crested Tern (Sterna bergii), Roebuck Bay, WA

 

Sooty Oystercatchers Haematopus fuliginosus

Sooty Oystercatchers (Haematopus fuliginosus), Roebuck Bay, WA

Caspian Tern

Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia), Cairns, QLD

 

Little Tern

Black-Naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana) in front of Greater Crested (left) and Lesser Crested Tern, Michaelmas Cay

Brown Booby Sula leucogaster

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster), Michaelmas Cay, QLD

 

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster), reef 35 km outside Broome, WA

Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus

Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus), reef 35 km outside Broome, WA

 

Wilson's Storm-Petrels (Oceanites oceanicus), reef 35 km outside Broome, WA

Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel

Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel), reef 35 km outside Broome, WA

 

Hutton's Shearwater

Hutton's Shearwater (Puffinus huttoni), 2008 trip, NSW

Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae

Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae), Daintree region, QLD

 

Blue-winged Kookaburra Dacelo leachii

Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii), Timber Creek, NT

Forest Kingfisher Todiramphus macleayii

Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii), Daintree NP, QLD

 

Red-Backed Kingfisher

Red-Backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygius), probably half-tame or escapy? 2008 trip, Alice Springs, NT

Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus

Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus), Lakeland NP, QLD

 

Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea

Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea), Daintree NP, QLD

Azure Kingfisher, Kakadu NP, NT

 

 

Tawny Frogmouth

Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides), Broome Zoo (captive bird)

 

Papuan Frogmouth Podargus papuensis

Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis), Daintree NP, QLD

 

 

Diamond Dove

Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata), QLD

Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes

Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes), Broome region, WA

 

Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis

Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis), Broome region, WA

White-quilled Rock Pigeon Petrophassa albipennis

White-quilled Rock Pigeon (Petrophassa albipennis), Bell Gorge, WA

 

Pied Imperial Pigeon Ducula bicolor

Torresian Imperial Pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa), Cairns, QLD

Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida

Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida), Bell Gorge, WA

 

 

Pheasant Coucal Centropus phasianinus

Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus), Derby, WA

 

 

Red-necked Lorikeet Trichoglossus rubritorquis

Red-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rubritorquis), Timber Creek, NT

 

 

Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus

Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus), Lakeland NP, QLD

 

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii), east of Timber Creek, NT

 

Varied Lorikeet Psitteuteles versicolor

Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor), Bell Gorge, WA

Gallah Eolophus roseicapillus

Gallah (Eolophus roseicapillus), Derby, WA

 

Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea

Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea), Bungle Bungles NP, WA

Sulfur-creasted Cockatoo Cacatua galerita

Sulfur-creasted Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita), Cape Crawford, NT

 

Crimson Rosella

Crimson Rosella (Crimson Rosella), 2008 trip, SA

Scaly-Breasted Lorikeet

Scaly-Breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus), 2008 trip, QLD

 

Eastern Pale-Headed Rosella

Eastern Pale-Headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus), 2008 trip, QLD

Black-faced Cuckoo-Shrike Coracina novaehollandiae

Black-faced Cuckoo-Shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae), Derby, WA

 

White-winged Triller - left (Lalage sueurii), and Rufous-throated Honeyeater (Conopophila rufogularis), Kimberley, WA

Yellow-tinted Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavescens

Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavescens), Victoria Highway, NT

 

Blue-faced Honeyeater (juvenile) Entomyzon cyanotis

Blue-faced Honeyeater (juvenile) (Entomyzon cyanotis), Timber Creek, NT

Bar-breasted Honeyeater (Ramsayornis faciatus

Bar-breasted Honeyeater (Ramsayornis faciatus), Bell Gorge, WA

 

Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta

Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta), Kimberley, WA

Levine's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii

Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii), Yungaburra, east of Atherton, QLD

 

Rufous-throated Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis

Rufous-throated Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis), Victoria Highway, NT

Singing Honeyeater (Licheostomus virescens

Singing Honeyeater (Licheostomus virescens), Broome Bird Observatory, WA

 

White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis), Bell River Gorge, WA

Yellow Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavus

Yellow Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavus), Lakeland NP, QLD

 

Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula ssp. lutea), Derby, WA

Australian Brush-Turkey (Alectura lathami

Australian Brush-Turkey (Alectura lathami), Lakeland NP

 

Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis), Derby, WA

Silver-crowned Friarbird (Philemon argenticeps

Silver-crowned Friarbird (Philemon argenticeps), Timber Creek, NT

 

Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis

Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis), Timber Creek, NT

Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus

Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus) Broome Bird Observatory; WA

 

Australian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti

Australian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti), Cairns, QLD

Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovi

Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovi), Bell River Gorge, WA

 

Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata

Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata), Broome region, WA

Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus

Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus), Mt. Lewis, Julatten, QLD

 

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris), Broome Bird Observatory, WA

White-Breasted Woodswallow (Artamus

White-Breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus), Derby, WA

 

Rose Robin (Petroica rosea

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris), Bungle Bungles NP, WA

Mangrove Fantail (Artamus

Mangrove Fantail (Artamus leucorynchus), Broome region, WA

 

Fantail

Grey Shrike Thrush (Colluricincla harmonica), Broome region, WA

Grey Fantail

Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa ssp. keasti), Mt. Lewis, QLD

 

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufivent

Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris), Bell Gorge, Kimberley, WA

Willie Wagtail

Wille Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys), Cairns, QLD

 

Black-Faced Woodswallow

Black-Faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus), 2008 trip, NT

 

Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis

Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis), Derby, WA

 

Silver-backed Butcherbird (Cracticus argenteus

Silver-backed Butcherbird (Cracticus argenteus), El Questro Station, WA

Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea

Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea), Daly Waters, NT

 

Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) , an introduced species to Australia. In 2008, the bird was named "The Most Important Pest/Problem" in Australia

Restless Flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta

Paperbark Flycatcher (Myiagra nana), Kakadu NP, NT

 

Paperbark Flycatcher (Myiagra nana), Broome, WA

Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugalaris

Male Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis), Daintree NP, QLD

 

Female Olive-backed Sunbird in the nest (Nectarinia jugularis), Daintree NP, QLD

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum), Broome Bird Observatory,WA

 

Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula), Lakefield NP, QLD

Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis

Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis), Broome Bird Observatory, WA

 

Great Bowerbird (Chlamydrea nuchalis

Great Bowerbird (Chlamydrea nuchalis), Bell River Gorge, WA

Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca), Daily Waters, NT

 

Torresian crow (Corvus orru), Lakefield National Park, QLD

s